Melymont[iii], it was observed that an accord and satisfaction arising from a motorists negotiation of an automobile insurers settlement drafts following his collision with insured was an affirmative defense required to be raised by the insurer in the motorists action seeking the difference between those drafts and amount charged by the body shop to repair his car. D efendants have alleged misconduct against the Prudents for acts that were committed in Florida. Can accord and satisfaction be used as an affirmative defense? The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Hire the top business lawyers and save up to 60% on legal fees. Was this document helpful? Danny may always able to simply an arbitration . You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. It is a method of discharging a claim by settlement of the claim and performing the new agreement.