Instead, the officer has to obtain a warrant, usually after requesting a direct file investigation by the State Attorneys Office. There are certain requirements the prosecution must meet in order to attain a legitimate guilty *. We hope that if you or somebody you love is being charged with aggravated battery that you will not delay in seeking counsel. 74-383; s. 10, ch. If a bond is required, a bonding agent, such as Roundtree Bonding Agency, can help. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.